Flags



World Finals teams from the Gulf Coast Region 

If you know the World Finals results or other missing information, please send them to gcodyssey@earthlink.net.


2011 
Wesley Chapel Elementary School - Technical: "As Good As Gold...Berg" (27th at WF) 
Double Branch Elementary School - Structure: "Unhinged Structure" (13th at WF) 
River Ridge High School Team A - Theatrical: "Full Circle" (26th at WF) 
Wiregrass Ranch High School - Structure: "Unhinged Structure" (Qualified for WF, but did not attend)


2010 
J. W. Mitchell High School - Technical: "Return to the Gift of Flight" (16th at WF) 
Mittye P. Locke Elementary School - Classics: "Discovered Treasures" (14th at WF) 
Double Branch Elementary School - Structure: "Column Structure" (27th at WF) 
Wiregrass Ranch High School - Structure: "Column Structure" (4th at WF) 
Wesley Chapel Elementary School - Theatrical: "Food Court" (13th at WF) 
Thomas E. Weightman Middle School - Theatrical: "Food Court" (10th at WF) 
River Ridge High School - Theatrical: "Food Court" (5th at WF)


2009 
Mittye P Locke Elementary School - Classics: "The Lost Labor of Heracles" (21st at WF) 
J. W. Mitchell High School - Classics: "The Lost Labor of Heracles" (5th at WF) 
River Ridge High School - Structure: "Shock Waves" (3rd at WF) 
Wesley Chapel Elementary School - Theatrical: "Superstition" (9th at WF) 
River Ridge High School - Theatrical: "Superstition" (14th at WF)


2008 
Gulf Middle School - Vehicle: "Odyssey Road Rally" (32nd at WF) 
River Ridge Middle School - Technical: "Dino Stories" (35th at WF) 
J. Marlowe Elementary School - Classics: "The Wonderful Muses" (23rd at WF) 
Sand Pine Elementary School - Structure: "Tee Structure" (33rd at WF) 
Wiregrass Ranch High School - Structure: "Tee Structure" (32nd at WF) 
River Ridge High School - Theatrical: "The Eccentrics!" (14th at WF)


2007 
Dr. John Long Middle School Team A - Structure: "Out of the Box Balsa" (9th at WF) 
Dr. John Long Middle School Team B - Structure: "Out of the Box Balsa" (10th at WF) 
Land O' Lakes High School - Structure: "Out of the Box Balsa" (11th at WF)


2006 
Palm Harbor Middle School - Classics: "Ancient Egypt" (18th at WF) 
River Ridge Middle School - Structure: "Geometry Structure" (11th at WF) 
Land O' Lakes High School - Structure: "Geometry Structure" (11th at WF) 
Seven Springs Middle School - Theatrical: "The Jungle Bloke" (16th at WF) 
Ridgewood High School - Theatrical: "The Jungle Bloke" (24th at WF)


2005 
Deer Park Elementary School - Structure: "Crazy Columns" 
Land O' Lakes High School - Structure: "Crazy Columns" 
Mittye P. Locke Elementary School - Technical: "In Your Dreams" 
River Ridge Middle School - Classics: "Get the Message" 
St. Petersburg High School - Classics: "Get the Message" 
Trinity Elementary School - Vehicle: "Stunt Mobiles"


2004 
Deer Park Elementary School - Structure: "Balancing Act" (4th at WF) 
Genesis Preparatory School - Technical: "Strategy Sphere" (20th at WF) 
Gulf High School - Structure: "Balancing Act" (14th at WF)


2003 
Land O' Lakes High School - Structure: "Odd Pod Structure" (23rd at WF) 
Shorecrest Preparatory School - Technical: "The Know-It-All" (21st at WF) 
Shorecrest Preparatory School - Vehicle: "A Scene from Above" (3rd at WF)


2002 
Land O' Lakes High School - Structure: "It's a Snap" (21st at WF) 
Land O' Lakes High School - Vehicle: "The Chameleon" (20th at WF) 
Palm Harbor Middle School - Classics: "Center Stage" (28th at WF)


2001 
Deer Park Elementary School - Theatrical: "Idiom Inspirations" (WORLD CHAMPIONS)


2000 
Land O' Lakes High School - Vehicle: "Elasti-Pumper" 
River Ridge High School - Classics: "King Arthur" (WORLD CHAMPIONS) 
Seven Springs Middle School - Theatrical: "The Genie"


1999 
Pine View Middle School - Technical: "EnvirOMental Challenge" (27th at WF)


1995 
Hudson High School - Structure: "A New Twist" (25th at WF)


Gulf Coast Region Formed in 1991


1990 
Zephyrhills High School - Problem Unknown


1988 
Bayonet Point Middle School - Problem Unknown


1986 
Ridgewood High School - Problem Unknown